FR / EN
Guide pratique

Getting Around Senegal

In five years, getting around Senegal has changed three times. The TER (regional express train) entered service in late 2021, the BRT (bus rapid transit) in May 2024, and the courts upheld ride-hailing apps in September 2025. Three revolutions, in a country where people still took the car rapide and the negotiated taxi.

And yet: the skill that will save you the most money is still the oldest one. Knowing how to negotiate a ride. Here are the real prices, mode by mode, so you know what is negotiable and what isn't.

Mis à jour le 21 September 2026 · Lecture 12 min

Taxis in Dakar: how to negotiate

Dakar's city taxis are yellow with a black stripe. They don't use meters: the price is negotiated before you get in. This isn't a tolerated practice, it is how the system works, and refusing to play along won't get you an official fare — there isn't one.

The method comes down to four steps.

Give the exact destination before getting in, not just the neighborhood. "Point E" and "Point E, rue de Fatick" are not the same ride.

Get a price out loud, all-inclusive. Repeat it. That is what avoids an argument at the end of the ride.

If the driver changes the terms on the way, you should have taken another one. They are everywhere, all the time.

Carry small change. Drivers almost never have change, and a 5,000 F bill for a 1,500 F ride ends badly.

RideExampleNegotiated price, daytime
Short, 1 to 3 kmPlateau → Point E, Fann1,000 to 1,500 FCFA
Medium, 3 to 7 kmPlateau → Mamelles1,500 to 2,500 FCFA
LongDowntown → Almadies, Ngor2,500 to 5,000 FCFA
AIBD airport → DakarPosted rate 13,000 F, actual 20,000 to 30,000 F

So a thousand francs to cross part of Dakar is about right — but it is a floor, not an average. Expect a night surcharge: sources agree it exists, but not on how much it is or what time it starts, so we won't give a percentage.

Outside Dakar, in mid-sized towns, city taxis often charge a flat in-town fare, which is much cheaper.

Apps: the price without the haggling

Three ride-hailing apps operate in Dakar: Yango, Heetch and Yassir. On September 24, 2025, the Dakar court allowed them to continue operating, dismissing the case brought by the city taxi association, which claimed unfair competition. Uber and Bolt are not present in Senegal.

Their appeal is obvious if you don't like haggling: the price is shown before the ride, you pay in cash, by mobile money or by card, and there is no argument on arrival. Yango publishes its rates: a minimum pickup fare of around 510 FCFA covering the first few minutes, then a per-kilometer and per-minute rate, with a cap on rides to the airport.

On short and medium rides at off-peak times, the app is generally about the same as or cheaper than a negotiated taxi. At rush hour, surge pricing can reverse that. No source publishes a route-by-route price comparison, and we won't make one up.

A practical point at the airport: the apps use dedicated pickup points, not the arrivals area where the official taxis wait.

The BRT and the TER: the two lines that changed the city

The BRT has been in commercial service since May 2024. It links the Plateau to the Guédiawaye prefecture over 18.3 kilometers, crossing fourteen municipalities, with 23 enclosed stations with central platforms and articulated electric buses. Service from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m., seven days a week, one bus every six minutes on the main routes.

The TER has served Diamniadio since late December 2021: 36 kilometers, thirteen stations, about 45 minutes end to end, a train every ten to eleven minutes Monday to Saturday from 5:30 a.m. to 9 p.m., then every twenty minutes.

A detail that saves money, because it is often misunderstood: TER fares are based on the zones you travel through, not the trip. The line is divided into three sectors — Dakar to Thiaroye, Thiaroye to Bargny, then on to Diamniadio. Staying within the first costs 500 F, not 1,500. So it is cheap urban transit as much as a suburban link, and the 1,500 F price that gets quoted only applies to the full trip.

TripFare
BRT, within one zone400 FCFA
BRT, crossing a zone boundary500 FCFA
TER, zone 1 — Dakar to Thiaroye500 FCFA
TER, zone 2 — to Bargny1,000 FCFA
TER, zone 3 — to Diamniadio1,500 FCFA
TER, first class2,500 FCFA regardless of distance

On the BRT fare, an honest caveat: the operator's website shows 400 and 500 F, while an official brochure from September 2025 mentions 300 F on the corridor. Check at the ticket window.

The TER extension to the airport — nineteen more kilometers, a station at Sébikotane and a terminus connected to the terminals — was promised by the government for the end of September 2026. As we write, no source confirms commercial opening, and the project has already fallen behind schedule. Don't build your transfer around it without checking.

In the meantime, two options for the airport: the TER to Diamniadio and then a shuttle, or the Dem Dikk bus line between Guédiawaye and AIBD, every two hours, for 6,000 FCFA.

What still runs, and wasn't supposed to

CETUD (Dakar's urban transport authority) had announced the final withdrawal of the cars rapides and Ndiaga Ndiaye minibuses by the end of 2021. Five years later, they are still running, on the outskirts and on secondary routes, with an aging fleet.

ModeDescriptionFare
Car rapideYellow and blue minibus, with a conductor hanging off the back100 to 350 FCFA
Tata minibus (AFTU network)The densest network in the metro area150 to 350 FCFA
Dakar Dem DikkYellow buses, public operator150 to 250 FCFA in town
Ndiaga NdiayeWhite minibuses, regional service from PetersenSimilar to the car rapide

Should you take them? If you are passing through and in a hurry, no: travel times are unpredictable and the network is hard to read without experience. If you live here, it is a different story — it is by far the cheapest way to get around the country.

Motorbike taxis, known as "Jakarta," are common in the provinces for short rides, but not within the city of Dakar itself.

Leaving Dakar: the sept-place and bus stations

Intercity transportation in Senegal works on a principle you need to understand before you get to the station: vehicles leave when they are full, not on a timetable. A bush taxi (sept-place) only sets off once all seven seats are sold, and along the way it doesn't leave again until a freed-up seat is filled.

Dakar's main hub is the Baux Maraîchers bus station, in Pikine, which serves thirty-seven destinations. Here is its official fare table, for a one-way trip:

DestinationSept-placeMinibusCoach
Thiès1,500 F1,100 F1,000 F
Mbour1,500 F1,200 F1,000 F
Kaolack3,500 F2,400 F2,000 F
Touba3,500 F2,500 F2,000 F
Saint-Louis5,000 F3,200 F3,000 F
Tambacounda9,500 F7,000 F6,000 F
Ziguinchor9,500 F7,000 F6,500 F
Kédougou16,000 F12,000 F10,000 F

Two things to know when you arrive. The coxeurs — touts who aren't salaried and work on commission — handle seating and negotiate luggage: it is their job and they are useful, but firmly refuse any unjustified extra charges. And the luggage surcharge is negotiable, around 500 to 1,000 F.

Leave early, around 6 a.m., on long trips. Not only does the vehicle fill up faster in the morning, but it also saves you from arriving after dark — the number one safety rule in the country.

On the main routes, Sénégal Dem Dikk, the public operator, runs air-conditioned coaches with numbered seats to about twenty cities, with up to two departures a day. It is more comfortable and more predictable than a sept-place, for a similar price.

Renting a car

French nationals can drive in Senegal with their French license for a short stay: an international driving permit is not mandatory. It is still recommended, especially for long stays and border crossings, and some agencies require it — check before booking.

Renting with a driver is the dominant option here, and not by chance: road conditions, local driving habits, navigation, and the fact that the driver knows the dirt roads. If you drive yourself, check four things before signing: the deposit amount, the fuel policy, the mileage included and the extent of the insurance coverage.

We don't publish a price table: no official source publishes one, and the differences between agencies are huge — we even found two contradictory price ranges on two pages of the same rental company. Ask for a written quote.

One rule that applies across the country: don't drive at night between towns. No lighting, pedestrians and animals on the road, unmarked speed bumps at village entrances, vehicles without lights. All official advice agrees, and it is the number one risk of your trip.

Crossing the water

The Gorée ferry leaves from the Dakar ferry terminal, downtown. A twenty-minute crossing, no reservations, tickets at the window, and ID required to access the boarding area.

Round tripAdult
Gorée resident100 FCFA
Senegalese national or resident of Senegal1,500 FCFA
Non-resident6,000 FCFA

On top of that there is a 500 F municipal tax per person, collected at the window for the town of Gorée — free for children under ten. First departure around 6:15 a.m., last one late in the evening, with times that vary by day and period: check on the day, as several websites publish outdated timetables. And aim for departures before 10 a.m., as the wait can be long on weekends. Our page on Gorée Island covers the visit itself.

The Ziguinchor ferry links Dakar to Casamance in about fifteen hours, four sailings a week in each direction, with a technical stop at Carabane. It leaves Dakar in the evening and arrives the next morning.

SeatResidentNon-resident
Reclining seat5,000 FCFA15,500 FCFA
Two-berth cabin26,500 FCFA30,500 FCFA
VehicleAbout 63,000 FCFA

That last figure is worth knowing: you can take your car on board, and avoid crossing the Gambia altogether. Only one of the line's three ships has a car deck. There is no official online booking — tickets are sold at the ferry terminals in Dakar and Ziguinchor, and it is best to buy them two to three weeks ahead.

If you live in Senegal

You will have noticed the "resident" column in the two tables above. It is not a detail: 1,500 F instead of 6,000 F for Gorée, 5,000 F instead of 15,500 F for a seat on the Ziguinchor ferry. These rates are the rule, not a favor — but you have to ask for them, and show proof of residence. The same goes for national parks and our listings, where the resident discount applies automatically.

Something else: the country has gotten smaller. The Mbour – Fatick – Kaolack highway opened on August 22, 2026 over a hundred kilometers, which changes travel times to the Sine Saloum and beyond. Many of the travel times still in circulation were written before that.

And getting to your accommodation

One last point, as much about transportation as about budget. With us, you pay 20% of the stay online — our booking fee — and the balance directly to the owner or property on arrival, usually in cash. So make sure you have cash on you before getting into the taxi to your accommodation, and not just enough to pay for the ride.

Many of our owners arrange airport transfers: ask when you book, as it is often simpler and more predictable than negotiating outside the terminal. And if your dates change, our cancellation policy depends on the season of arrival.

Frequently asked questions

How do you negotiate a taxi in Dakar?

Give the exact destination before getting in, get an all-inclusive price out loud, and repeat it. If the driver changes the terms on the way, get out and take another one. Carry small change, as drivers almost never have any. There is no meter and no official fare: negotiating is how it works.

How much is a taxi ride in Dakar?

1,000 to 1,500 FCFA for a short 1 to 3 km ride, 1,500 to 2,500 F for 3 to 7 km, and 2,500 to 5,000 F to the Almadies or Ngor. These are daytime prices; there is a night surcharge, but sources agree neither on how much it is nor on when it starts.

How do you get from the airport to Dakar?

By taxi, the official rate is 13,000 F but the price actually charged is between 20,000 and 30,000 F, tolls extra. Ride-hailing apps serve the airport from dedicated pickup points. There is also a Dem Dikk bus line between Guédiawaye and AIBD every two hours, for 6,000 F. The TER extension to the airport was announced for the end of September 2026 but had not been confirmed at the time of writing.

Do the BRT and the TER really work?

Yes. The BRT links the Plateau to Guédiawaye with electric buses every six minutes, from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m., for 400 to 500 F. The TER reaches Diamniadio in about 45 minutes, every ten minutes, with fares based on the zones you travel through: 500 F within Dakar as far as Thiaroye, 1,000 F to Bargny, 1,500 F for the full trip in second class. They are the two most reliable ways to get around the Dakar area at rush hour.

How do you get to Saint-Louis or Casamance without a car?

From the Baux Maraîchers bus station in Pikine: 5,000 F by sept-place to Saint-Louis, 9,500 F to Ziguinchor, cheaper by coach. Vehicles leave when full, not on a timetable. Sénégal Dem Dikk also runs air-conditioned coaches with numbered seats to about twenty cities. For Casamance, the ferry from Dakar is an excellent option: a fifteen-hour crossing, four sailings a week, and you can take your car.

Do you need an international driving permit in Senegal?

Not for a short stay: a French license is enough. It is recommended, however, for long stays and border crossings, and some rental agencies require it — check before booking. Whatever you choose, don't drive at night between towns.

How much is the Gorée ferry?

1,500 FCFA round trip for a Senegalese national or resident of Senegal, 6,000 F for a non-resident, plus a 500 F municipal tax per person. ID is required to board, there are no reservations, and times vary by day — check them on the day.

Sources

Facts checked on September 7, 2026. Sunu BRT (operator's website), CETUD brochure, TER Dakar, Baux Maraîchers bus station (official fare table), Yango (Dakar fare table). RTS and Seneweb on the Dakar court's September 2025 ruling. Routard, Au-Sénégal, SafariSenegal, Senego for taxi price ranges. French Embassy in Senegal for driving licenses. Au-Sénégal, Voyage-Sénégal and Seneguide for the Gorée ferry and the Ziguinchor sea link. Le Soleil and SenePlus for the TER extension. APS and Le Soleil for the Mbour – Fatick – Kaolack highway.

Points flagged as uncertain rather than settled: the exact BRT fare (400/500 F on the operator's website versus 300 F in an official 2025 brochure), the taxi night surcharge, the exact distance between Dakar and the airport (sources range from 40 to 56 km), car rental prices, and the actual opening of the TER to the airport. The Gorée ferry timetable changes by day and several websites publish outdated versions.

Your budget is set. All that's left is choosing where to sleep.

Hotels, residences, guesthouses and villas across Senegal — 20% online, the balance on arrival.